Candidates

Listed below are the candidates standing for each Regional Schools Commissioner region.

To view each candidate statement please click on the candidate’s name which will link to their statement.

East Midlands and the Humber

Peter Bell

Adam Cooper

Ged Fitzpatrick

Pauline Hagen OBE

Sian Hampton

Lee Hessey

Anne Martin

Chris Mulqueen

Adrian O'Malley

Roisin Paul

Carolyn Robson

Inderjit Sandhu

Paul Stone

Cathy Taylor

Andrew Truby


East of England and North-East London

Shahina Ahmad

Andrew Berry

Tom Canning

Susannah Connell

Brian Conway

Caroline Derbyshire

Jodh Dhesi

Iain Michael Erskine

Joseph Figg

Simon Gilbert-Barnham

Rich Green

Justin James

Karen Kerridge

Rachel Macfarlane

Helena Marsh

Rebecca Newman

Diane Rochford

Nardeep Sharma

Jonathan Taylor

Angela Tempany


Lancashire and West Yorkshire

Richard Ballantine

Julie Bradley

Karen Bramwell

Jane Chambers

Farhat Choudry

Michael Gosling

Pauline Hagen OBE

Royston Halford

David Horn

Tuesday Humby

Duncan Jacques

Deborah Mason

Jo Morgan

Louise Smith

Michael Tonge

David Watson

Jon Wright


North of England

Debi Bailey

Zoe Carr

Chris Clarke

Nick Hurn

Dean Judson

Lesley Powell


North-West London and South-Central England

Sarah Bennett

Dame Sue Bourne DBE

Jamie Clarke

Gill Labrum

Nikki Lamond

Frances Manning

Andrew Markham

Terry Molloy

Vicky Parsey

Tom Rees

Claire Robins

Andy Squires

Teresa Tunnadine CBE

Michelle Willett


South-East England and South London

David Boyle

Sir Andrew Carter OBE

Jon Chaloner

Graham Chisnell

Alex Clark

Llyn Codling

Paula Farrow

Beverley Gardner

David Harris

Declan Jones

Lee Mason-Ellis

Alex Russell

Justin Smith

Rebecca Stacey

Marie Sweetlove

Annemarie Whittle


South-West England

Sally Apps

Lynn Atkinson

Jonathan Bishop

Neil Blundell

Martin Brook

Gary Chown

Ian Cload

Clare Crowle

George Croxford

Barbara Daykin

Suzanne Flack

Robert Gasson

Catherine Hughes

Paul Jones

Catriona Mangham

Siobhan Meredith

Will Morgan

Jo Perry

Antus Phillips

Paul Rushforth

David Sammels

Steve Savory

Simon Spry

Liz West

Jan Woodhouse


West Midlands

Michael Barratt

Dame Mo Brennan

Christopher Brislen

Nicola Clay

David Coaché

Rebecca Cox

Steve Docking

Mike Donoghue

Stephen Dunster

Jane Edgerton

Catherine Lewis

Jo Morgan

Martin Murphy

Hazel Pulley

Richard Redgate

Geraint Roberts

Kevin Simpson

Sinead Smith

Dan Thomas

Elizabeth Threlkeld

Darren Turner

Margaret Yates